This is a bird which is largely found in many parts of Europe, mainly in England. These birds are small sized and have the most striking colours. These birds are popular among bird watchers. Their elaborate extensive colour patterns have impressed many. They are sensitive to the changing conditions. These birds are not capable of adapting to changing conditions. Reed bunting is small in stature, they are about 13.5 cm long and the males are brightly coloured. They are mostly found among the wet vegetations and in farm lands. These birds are not the most vocal. They manage to make screeches which are muffled. There is a remarkable difference between the male and the female birds. These are wonderful little creatures which form the integral part of the ecology. The reed bunting is quite peculiar. There is a considerable variation between the two sexes. The males are vibrantly coloured for only one reason that is to impress a mate during the breeding season. There is fierce rivalry among the males to impress the females. But it’s quite sad that we are losing this species. The changing climates and change in the atmospheric conditions have taken its toll on this species. The prevailing desperate situation is largely due to action of man. The reed is the most delicate of the bird species. This species is not adaptable to the changing climatic conditions. This has led to the down fall of this species. Its decline was going unnoticed for a really long time. But the researchers are working in a frantic pace. They have perhaps now recognized the prevailing conditions. The measures that were taken in the early times have not been effective and have been in vain. It’s important that the realization of the presiding danger and quick action is necessary to avert a biological disaster. This bird has long been the most favourite bird among the bird watchers. It’s important that we keep the ecology intact. The revival of this species is vital to maintain ecological balance. It is important that all species should be protected to ensure a secure environment. The reed bunting is long been the part of the London’s wild life scene. So it’s important that we preserve it for the future generation. The females are bit larger, but the much dull in colour. The males are vibrantly coloured, so that they have a better chance of finding a mate. During the breeding season the males flash the bright coloured feathers towards the females to impress them. This bird is very similar to a sparrow. But it has a much longer tail. These birds are mainly seed eaters. They forage food along the wet vegetation. They are also seen in farm lands looking for seeds. It is only during feeding of their young ones, do these birds eat small insects and worms. They have small and sturdy beak, which is designed especially for breaking the seeds. But sadly due to changing climatic conditions and habitat change, these wonderful creatures are struggling. The numbers have gone down significantly. There are widespread efforts to revive the species.